Start of Content

Data Protection Policy



Data Protection Policy 2018

This is a model policy and is intended for guidance only. Any group using this document should change it to meet their own specific circumstances.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) - provides independent advice and guidance about data protection and freedom of information.

Regular updates can be found on their website www.ico.gov.uk

_________________________________________________________________

1. Introduction
Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited trading as The Contact Lens Shop.com needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Data Controller
Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

3. Disclosure
Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited may share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies.
The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject's consent.

These are:
a) Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
b) Protecting vital interests of a Individual/Service User or other person
c) The Individual/Service User has already made the information public
d) Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
e) Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes - i.e. race, disability or religion
f) Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User's consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.
Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

a) Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
b) Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
c) Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
d) Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,
e) Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
f) Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
g) Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
h) Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.
Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

" Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
" Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
" Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
" Ensure the quality of information used
" Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:
o The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,
o The right of access to one's personal information
o The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
o The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information)
" Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
" Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
" Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
" Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

4. Data collection
Informed consent is when
" An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
" And then gives their consent.
Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.
When collecting data, Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited will ensure that the Individual/Service User:
a) Clearly understands why the information is needed
b) Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
c) As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
d) Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
e) Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

5. Data Storage
Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.
Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

It is Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

6. Data access and accuracy
All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited holds about them. Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

In addition, Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited will ensure that:
" It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection

" Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice

" Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so

" Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised

" Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do

" It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information.
" It describes clearly how it handles personal information

" It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information


" It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information

" All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them
This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited Data Protection Officer:
Insert name and contact details of the Data Protection officer.


Signed: L Simms


Position: Manager


Date: 23/05/18


Review Date: 23/5/19


Glossary of Terms

Data Controller - The person who (either alone or with others) decides what personal information Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited will hold and how it will be held or used.

Data Protection Act 1998 - The UK legislation that provides a framework for responsible behaviour by those using personal information.

Data Protection Officer - The person(s) responsible for ensuring that Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited follows its data protection policy and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Individual/Service User - The person whose personal information is being held or processed by Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited for example: a client, an employee, or supporter.

Explicit consent - is a freely given, specific and informed agreement by an Individual/Service User in the processing of personal information about her/him. Explicit consent is needed for processing sensitive data.

Notification - Notifying the Information Commissioner about the data processing activities of Internet Sales Shipping Co Limited, as certain activities may be exempt from notification.

The link below will take to the ICO website where a self assessment guide will help you to decide if you are exempt from notification: http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/data_protection/the_guide/exemptions.aspx

Information Commissioner - The UK Information Commissioner responsible for implementing and overseeing the Data Protection Act 1998.

Processing - means collecting, amending, handling, storing or disclosing personal information.

Personal Information - Information about living individuals that enables them to be identified - e.g. name and address. It does not apply to information about organisations, companies and agencies but applies to named persons, such as individual volunteers or employees within (GROUP).

Sensitive data - refers to data about:
" Racial or ethnic origin
" Political affiliations
" Religion or similar beliefs
" Trade union membership
" Physical or mental health
" Sexuality
" Criminal record or proceedings

This pack has been adapted with permission from Voluntary Action Leicester Model Data Protection Policy.

Buy now with PayPal

Main Pages

Best Sellers

Acuvue TruEye

Cheap 1-DAY ACUVUE® TRUEYE

Acuvue TruEye contact lenses are the world's first silicone hydrogel daily disposables. Silicone hydrogel lenses have vastly superior oxygen transmissibility, allowing the cornea to breathe naturally through the material of the lens. Patients changing to 1-DAY ACUVUE® TRUEYE will regain incredible white eyes and comfort at the end of the day because the super wet and super smooth surface has the lowest friction coefficient of any daily disposable lens on the market today - even exceeding 1-Day Moist - this is fantastic news for lens wearers tolerating gritty pink eyes after a long day. And now you can buy these lenses cheaper online from The Contact Lens Shop.

ACUVUE TRUEYE 1 DAY allow your eyes to breathe normally with the convenience and hygiene of daily disposability and are the only daily disposables on the market with a built-in class 1 (the highest) UV filter to routinely protect the inside of the eye from damaging UV light.

A world first: the first-ever fusion of superior oxygen delivery, highest UV protection and ultra-smooth HYDRACLEAR® technology in a daily disposable lens. No other lens is better equipped to help you and your eyes meet the daily challenges of modern living. Experience a whole new dimension in vision care.

Why try them?
The only lens of its type to give you all these benefits:
- Healthy, clear and bright eyes
- The highest UV protection of any daily disposable lens
- An ultra-smooth lens for comfortable eyes
- The convenience and health of a fresh, new lens every day

The technology inside

- Made from a unique silicone hydrogel material called narafilcon A which allows almost 100% of oxygen available to pass through to your eyes, helping them stay clear and white
- UV blocking of 100% UV-B and more than 96% UV-A
- The unique, wettable, ultra-smooth properties of HYDRACLEAR® technology to help keep your eyes moist and comfortable

How to wear 1 DAY ACUVUE® TruEye
- Remove lenses and discard daily. Start with a fresh, clean lens every day.


FREE UK delivery
30 pairs (1 month's supply) £39.90
60 pairs (2 month's supply) £79.90
90 pairs (3 month's supply) £109.90
180 pairs (6 month's supply) £214.90
360 pairs (12 month's supply) £419.90

We also sell discount
find out more

Freshlook Colors


Freshook Colors - coloured contact lenses. Freshlook Colors just £14.90. Party time is here! FreshLook Coloured disposable contact lenses for dramatic eye colour change. The iris pattern of FreshLook Colors overlays the natural base to create a dramatic change. Create a different look every day with these coloured contact lenses. These coloured contact lenses are 55 per cent water content monthly disposables. All coloured contact lenses are approximate and the effect will differ from person to person !

Please Note ....
1.) If you have not worn lenses before we strongly recommend that you have them professionally checked in your eyes on receipt. By ordering these lenses you confirm you are aged 18 or over.

2.) * These lenses come in packs of 2. So if you are ordering just 1 pair they MUST be the same power. If you require different powers in each eye, please order an even number of pairs (e.g. 2 pairs, 4 pairs etc). Thank you.


Fitting 8.6 / 14.5

1 pair (1 months supply) £14.90 (see note 2)

2 pairs (2 months supply) £29.80

3 pairs (3 months supply) £39.90

4 pairs (4 months supply) £52.90

6 pairs (6 months supply) £69.90

12 pairs (12 months supply) £129.90

We also sell


find out more

All In One Light Solution

Multi-purpose all in one solution for all contact lenses. 3 month pack.
Cleans, rinses, disinfects, stores, wets, removes deposits and lubricates. Includes soaking case and full instructions..

Contains a lubricating agent
Enhances lens comfort and stops lenses drying out.

Specially formulated for patients with sensitive eyes.

UK’s market-leading multipurpose solution
Successfully used by more practitioners and patients than any other multipurpose solution product.

Multifunctional
Removes typical build up of proteins, lipids and calcium.

Suitable for use with all lenses, including silicone hydrogel

Greater patient compatibility.


Please Note: For orders outside the UK, there will be a £7 postage surcharge for orders containing solutions. This will be added after the order has reached us.

3 Months Supply (1 box) £19.99

6 Months Supply (2 boxes) £39.90

find out more

Acuvue Oasys

A real breakthrough for contact lens wearers. ACUVUE® OASYS Brand Contact Lenses with HYDRACLEAR Plus are the new contact lenses from Johnson & Johnson designed to help eyes stay moist and fresh all day long.

They provide unbelievable comfort even in demanding conditions, like in an air conditioned office, when using a PC or on a plane.

Features and Benefits include: The highest level of UV Blocking available in today’s soft contact lens market greater than 99% UVB and 95% UVA1. Inside-out mark - to help you insert your lenses correctly every time. Reduced contact lens related dryness . A soft and silky feel . Wear as either a two weekly lens on a daily basis or 1 week on extended wear basis.

Are they right for you?

ACUVUE® OASYS® with HYDRACLEAR® Plus contact lenses are ideal if you:

- Want that ‘no lens feeling’
- Spend long hours working on computers
- Spend time in heated or air-conditioned environments which can dry out the air

Why try them?

ACUVUE® OASYS® with HYDRACLEAR® Plus lenses bring you all these benefits:
- That ‘no lens feeling1 (8 out of 10 wearers actually forget they have them in)
- Exceptional comfort when watching TV or working at a computer
- Exceptional comfort in dry environments such as heated or air-conditioned spaces
- Relief for tired and dry eyes during contact lens wear
- Superior oxygen delivery for healthy looking eyes
- High UV protection


6 pairs (3 months supply) £39.90
12 pairs (6 months supply) £78.90
24 pairs (12 months supply) £156.90

We also sell
find out more

spacer
End of Content
COPYRIGHT © 2001 - - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Google XML Sitemap | Bookmark Us | Site Map | share this on Facebook | Join us on Facebook | Our Blog | Follow Us on Twitter |
Please note: our prices may be subject to change without notice. Information on this web site is provided purely for informational purposes and is not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by your own Optician or any other medical professional. Please ensure you have your eyes examined regularly and always follow your eye care professional's instructions for the proper use and care. Thank you for visiting The Contact Lens Shop.